Descartes;_Optics-_dicourse_on_methods...Inverted_image_Wellcome_L0012002

Past Officers

Since HOPOS’s inception, over 100 scholars have served the society in various administrative and organizational roles.

Chairpersons of the Steering Committee

1994-1996: David Stump
1996-1998: Warren Schmaus
1998-1999: Alan Richardson
2000-2002: Thomas Uebel
2003: Saul Fisher

Presidents

2004-2006: Saul Fisher
2007-2008: Alan Richardson
2009-2010: Laura Snyder
2011-2012: Warren Schmaus
2013-2014: Janet Folina
2015-2016: Alan Richardson
2017-2018: Helen Hattab

Vice Presidents

2005-2006: Alan Richardson
2007-2008: Laura Snyder
2009-2010: Warren Schmaus
2011-2012: Janet Folina
2013-2014: Gary Hardcastle
2015-2016: Helen Hattab
2017-2018: Mary Domski

Executive Secretaries

2003 to 2005: Cassandra Pinnick
2006: Eric Palmer
2007 to 2017: William Krieger
2017 to present: Marcus Adams

Treasurers

1994-2003: Cassandra Pinnick
2003-2015: Eric Palmer
2016: William Krieger
2016 to present: Matthew Brown

Members of the Steering Committee

Zvi Biener, 2015 to present
Katherine Brading, 2013 to present
Anastasios Brenner, 2008 to 2010
Cristina Chimisso, 2017 to present
Mary Domski, 2009 to 2014
Heather Douglas, 2005 to 2010
Menachem Fisch, 2001 to 2006
Saul Fisher, 2001 to 2003
Janet Folina, 1998 to 2003
George Gale, 1994 to 2003 and 2008 to 2010
Dan Garber, 1994 to 1997
Gary Hardcastle, 2008 to 2012
Gary Hatfield, 1997 to 1999
Michael Heidelberger, 1997 to 2006
Don Howard, 1994 to 2004
David Hyder, 2005 to 2008
Dana Jalobeanu, 2011 to 2016
Andrew Janiak, 2014 to 2016
James Lennox, 2012 to 2014

Merry Maisel, 1994 to 1995
William McKinney, 1994 to 1997
Gideon Manning, 2013 to 2015
David Marshall Miller, 2015 to present
Elisabeth Nemeth, 2010 to 2013
Eric Palmer, 1994 to 1996
Joseph C. Pitt, 2001 to 2003
Cassandra Pinnick, 1994 to 1999
Anya Plutynski, 2005 to 2007
Joelle Proust, 1994 to 1995
Alan Richardson, 1996 to 2003
Sophie Roux, 2017 to present
Rose-Mary Sargent, 1997 to 2000
Eric Schliesser, 2007 to 2010
Warren Schmaus, 1996 to 1998 and 2000 to 2008
Ed Slowik, 2011 to 2013
Justin E. H. Smith, 2017 to present
Laura Snyder, 2004 to 2006
David Stump, 1994 to 1996 and 2003-2006
Thomas Uebel, 1997 to 2004

Nominations and Election Committee
2008-2009: Jim Lennox
Rose-Mary Sargent
Thomas Uebel
2010-2011: Uljana Feest
Lisa Downing
Helen Hattab
2012-2013: Niccolò Guicciardini
Alex Klein
Jutta Schickore
2014-2015: Katherine Dunlop
Lydia Patton
Erich Reck
2016-2017: Delphine Bellis
Philippe Huneman
Francesca Biagioli
2018-2019: Milena Ivanova
Anne-Lise Rey
Doina-Cristina Rusu
Conference Committee Members

Many have served on the Local Organizing Committees and Program Committees for our biennial meetings. Their names can be found here.