All Conferences, Programs, & Conference Committees (1996-Present)

Website

Program

Keynote Speakers:

  • Karen Detlefsen, University of Pennsylvania
  • Martin Kusch, University of Vienna

Organizing Committee:

  • Martin Lenz, University of Groningen (Chair)
  • Han Thomas Adriaenssen, University of Groningen
  • Laura Georgescu, University of Groningen
  • Leah Henderson, University of Groningen
  • Jan-Willem Romeijn, University of Groningen
  • Doina-Cristina Rusu, University of Groningen
  • Andrea Sangiacomo, University of Groningen

Program Committee:

  • Kant and Before:
  • Carla Rita Palmerino; Radboud University, Nijmegen (Chair)
  • Han Thomas Adriaenssen, University of Groningen
  • Delphine Bellis, University of Montpellier
  • Lisa Downing, The Ohio State University
  • James G. Lennox, University of Pittsburgh
  • Daniel Sutherland, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • After Kant:
  • Audrey Yap, University of Victoria (Chair)
  • Cristina Chimisso, Open University
  • Alexander Klein; California State University, Long Beach
  • Gregory Lavers, Concordia University
  • Thomas Staley, Virginia Tech
  • Paul Ziche, Utrecht University

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • Karine Chemla, ERC Project SAW & SPHERE, CNRS, and Université Paris Diderot
  • Thomas Uebel, University of Manchester

Organizing Committee:

  • Geoffrey Gorham, Macalester College (Co-Chair)
  • Alan Love, University of Minnesota (Co-Chair)
  • Victor Boantza, University of Minnesota
  • William Branson, St. Cloud State University
  • Roy Cook, University of Minnesota
  • Peter Distelzweig, University of St. Thomas
  • Janet Folina, Macalester College
  • David Miller, Iowa State University
  • Michael Shaffer, St. Cloud State University
  • Ed Slowik, Winona State University
  • Jos Uffink, University of Minnesota

Program Committee:

  • Kant and Before:
  • Maarten van Dyck, Ghent University (Chair)
  • Karen Detlefsen, University of Pennsylvania
  • Andrea Falcon, Concordia University
  • Sophie Roux, École Normale Supérieure, Paris
  • Marius Stan, Boston College
  • After Kant:
  • Lydia Patton, Virginia Tech (Chair)
  • Janet Folina, Macalester College
  • Greg Frost-Arnold, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  • Matthias Neuber, Universität Tübingen
  • Jonathan Tsou, Iowa State University

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • Cristina Chimisso, The Open University
  • Dennis Des Chene, Washington University in St. Louis

Organizing Committee:

  • Maarten Van Dyck, Ghent University (Chair)
  • Erik Weber, Ghent University
  • Eric Schliesser, Ghent University
  • Stefaan Cuypers, KU Leuven
  • Willem Lemmens, University of Antwerp
  • Steffen Ducheyne, Free University Brussels

Organisation:

  • Liesbet De Kock, Laura Georgescu, Madalina Giurgea,
  • Albrecht Heeffer, Barnaby Hutchins, Iulia Mihai,
  • Bert Leuridan, Lucian Petrescu, Jo Van Cauter,
  • Marij van Strien, Dunja Seselja, Charles Wolfe

Program Committee:

  • Kant and Before:
  • Helen Hattab, University of Houston (Chair)
  • Jim Lennox, University of Pittsburgh
  • Emily Carson, McGill University
  • Steffen Ducheyne, Free University of Brussels
  • Eric Schliesser, Ghent University
  • Maarten Van Dyck, Ghent University
  • After Kant:
  • Elisabeth Nemeth, Universität Wien (Chair)
  • George Gale, University of Missouri – Kansas
  • Erich Reck, University of California Riverside
  • Alan Richardson, University of British Columbia
  • Thomas Uebel, The University of Manchester

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • Ian Hacking, University of Toronto
  • Heinrich von Staden, Institute for Advanced Study
  • Kathleen Okruhlik, University of Western Ontario

Organizing Committee:

  • Darren Abramson, Sina Adl, Micah Anshan,
  • Adriana Benzaquén, Samantha Copeland, Ford Doolittle,
  • Andrew Fenton, Mélanie Frappier, Lisa Gannett,
  • Letitia Meynell, Gordon McOuat, Kathryn Morris,
  • Lisa Mullins, Andrew Reynolds, Eve Roberts
  • Ian Stewart

Program Committee:

  • Kant and Before:
  • Eric Schliesser, Ghent (Chair)
  • Sylvia Berryman, UBC
  • Brad Inwood, Toronto
  • Gideon Manning, Caltech
  • Katherine Dunlop, Brown
  • After Kant:
  • Alan Richardson, UBC (Chair)
  • Uljana Feest, TU-Berlin
  • Melanie Frappier, U. King’s College
  • Lisa Gannett, Saint Mary’s University
  • Alex Klein; California State University, Long Beach

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • John Losee, Lafayette College
  • Rose-Mary Sargent, Merrimack College
  • Friedrich Steinle, Technical University of Berlin

Organizing Committee:

  • Karl Hall, CEU
  • Gábor Á. Zemplén, BME
  • István Bodnár, ELTE BTK/CEU
  • Gábor Betegh, CEU
  • Hanoch Ben-Yami, CEU
  • Friedrich Stadler, University of Vienna
  • Gábor Forrai, Miskolc University
  • András Máté, ELTE BTK
  • György Kampis, ELTE TTK
  • Tihamér Margitay, BME
  • Márta Fehér, BME
  • László Ropolyi, ELTE TTK
  • Péter Szegedi, ELTE TTK
  • Tamás Demeter, Miskolc University
  • Csaba Pléh, BME
  • János Tanács, BME

Program Committee:

  • Kant and Before:
  • James Lennox, University of Pittsburgh (Chair)
  • István Bodnar; ELTE, Budapest
  • George Gale, UMKC
  • Helen Hattab, Houston
  • Don Morrison, Rice
  • Erik Watkins, UCSD
  • After Kant:
  • Martin Carrier, Bielefeld (Chair)
  • Jean Gayon, Paris
  • Don Howard, Notre Dame
  • David Hyder, Ottawa
  • Jutta Schickore; University of Indiana, Bloomington
  • Friedrich Stadler, Vienna

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • Martin Carrier, Bielefeld University
  • Stephen Gaukroger, University of Sydney and University of Aberdeen
  • Margaret Schabas, University of British Columbia

Organizing Committee:

  • Alan Richardson, University of British Columbia (Chair)
  • Robert J. Deltete, Seattle University
  • Patrick McDonald, Seattle Pacific University
  • Lisa Shapiro, Simon Fraser University
  • Andrea Woody, University of Washington
  • Audrey Yap, University of Victoria

Program Committee:

  • Kant and Before:
  • Lisa Downing, Ohio State University (Chair)
  • Peter Anstey, University of Otago
  • Karen Detlefsen, University of Pennsylvania
  • Lisa Shabel, Ohio State University
  • Jutta Schickore, Indiana University
  • After Kant:
  • David Hyder, University of Ottawa (Chair)
  • John Beatty, University of British Columbia
  • Andreas Hüttemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
  • Jean Leroux, University of Ottawa
  • Donald Morrison, Rice University

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • Anne Fagot-Largeault, Collège de France
  • Margaret Morrison, University of Toronto
  • Catherine Wilson; The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Organizing Committee:

  • Anastasios Brenner, Université Montpellier III (Chair)
  • Daniel Andler, Université Paris IV and École normale supérieure
  • Anouk Barberousse, CNRS (IHPST)
  • Michel Bourdeau, CNRS (IHPST)
  • Frédéric Fruteau de Laclos, Université Paris I
  • Jean Gayon, Université Paris I
  • Michaël Heidelberger, Universität Tübingen
  • Thierry Martin, Université de Franche Comté
  • Pierre Wagner, Université Paris I

Program Committee:

  • Jean Gayon, Université Paris I (Co-Chair)
  • Doug Jesseph, North Carolina State University (Co-Chair)
  • Roger Ariew, University of South Florida
  • Bernadette Bensaude-Vincent, Université Paris X
  • Joël Biard, Université François-Rabelais-Tours
  • Janet Folina, Macalester College
  • Dan Garber, Princeton University
  • Don Howard, University of Notre Dame
  • Paolo Mancosu, University of California at Berkeley
  • Marco Panza, CNRS (RESHEIS) and Universitat Pompeu Fabra
  • Warren Schmaus, Illinois Institute of Technology

Program

Keynote Speakers:

  • Bernadette Bensaude-Vincent, University of Paris 1, Panthéon Sorbonne
  • Daniel Garber, Princeton University
  • Alan Richardson, University of British Columbia

Organizing Committee:

  • David Stump, University of San Francisco (Chair)
  • R. Lanier Anderson, Stanford University
  • Michael Friedman, Stanford University
  • Paolo Mancosu; University of California, Berkeley
  • Thomas Ryckman; University of California, Berkeley

Program Committee:

  • Roger Ariew, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Co-Chair)
  • Menachem Fisch, Tel Aviv University (Co-Chair)
  • Jonathan Hodge, University of Leeds
  • Manfred Kuehn, University of Marburg
  • James Lennox, University of Pittsburgh
  • Alfred Nordmann; Technical University Darmstadt, University of South Carolina
  • Laura Snyder, St. John’s University

Program

Website

Keynote Speakers:

  • François Duchesneau, University of Montreal
  • Don Howard, University of Notre Dame

Organizing Committee:

  • Andrew Wayne, Concordia University (Chair)
  • Emily Carson, McGill University
  • Paul Dumouchel; University of Quebec, Montreal
  • Jean-Pierre Marquis, University of Montreal

Program Committee:

  • Emily Carson, Co-Chair, McGill University
  • Alan Richardson, Co-Chair, University of British Columbia
  • Roger Ariew, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • John Beatty, University of Minnesota
  • Claudine Cohen, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales (Paris)
  • Nadine de Courtenay, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers
  • Lisa Downing, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Jean Leroux, University of Ottawa
  • Eric Lewis, McGill University
  • Margaret Schabas, York University

Program

Keynote Speakers:

  • Maria Luisa Dalla Chiara, University of Florence
  • Michael Friedman, Indiana University
  • Marina Frasca-Spada, Cambridge University
  • Lothar Schaeffer, University of Hamburg

Organizing Committee:

  • Friedrich Stadler, IVC/CIR
  • Angelika Rzihacek, Conference Secretary, IVC
  • Daria Mascha, IVC
  • Robert Kaller, IVC
  • Margit Kurka, CIR
  • Marianne Ertl, Department for Contemporary History

Program Committee:

  • Michael Heidelberger, Humboldt University Berlin (Co-Chair)
  • Friedrich Stadler, University of Vienna and IVC (Co-Chair)
  • Gary Hatfield, University of Pennsylvania
  • Don Howard, University of Notre Dame
  • Cassandra Pinnick, Western Kentucky University
  • Joelle Proust, CREA, École Polytechnique, Paris
  • G. A. John Rogers, University of Keele
  • Rose Mary Sargent, Merrimack College
  • Thomas Uebel, University of Manchester
  • Catherine Wilson, University of British Columbia

Program

Keynote Speakers:

  • Ernan McMullin, University of Notre Dame
  • Thomas Nickles; University of Nevada, Reno

Organizing Committee:

  • Phillip R. Sloan, University of Notre Dame

Program Committee:

  • Cassandra Pinnick, Western Kentucky University (Co-Chair)
  • Warren Schmaus, Illinois Institute of Technology (Co-Chair)
  • George Gale; University of Missouri, Kansas City
  • Douglas M. Jesseph, North Carolina State
  • Bill McKinney, Southeast Missouri State
  • Alan Richardson, University of British Columbia
  • Rose-Mary Sargent, Merrimack College
  • Thomas Uebel, London School of Economics

Program

Keynote Speakers:

  • Michael Friedman, Indiana University
  • Ronald Giere, University of Minnesota

Organizing Committee:

  • David Stump, University of San Francisco
  • Joseph C. Pitt, Virginia Tech

Program Committee:

  • Eric Palmer, Allegheny College
  • Dan Garber, University of Chicago
  • Don Howard, University of Kentucky
  • Bill McKinney, Southeast Missouri State University
  • Cassandra Pinnick, Western Kentucky University
  • Joseph C. Pitt, Virginia Tech
  • David Stump, University of San Francisco